Welcome to Rifle High School!

Home of the Bears

Principal: Todd Ellis

Asst. Principal: Damon Wells

Dean of Students: Alice Steindler

Phone: 970.665.7725  Fax: 970.665.7785

Attendance Line:  970.665.7755 




School resumes August 18 at 7:55 a.m.



SUMMER SPORTS INFORMATION


Rifle Tough Strength and Conditioning Camp *Registration Form

Monday - Thursady all summer long beginning June 2 - $50.00 per athlete 

7:00-8:30 a.m. Rifle Football players only, 8:30-10:00 a.m. open to all current RHS students & alumni


Baseball – Head Coach: Troy Phillips (970) 987-2155

Summer weightlifting/throwing/speed and core body training 8:30 to 10 a.m. Monday-Thursday

Austin Booth Memorial Wood Bat Tournament – June 4-7

Glenwood Tournament June 13-15

Doubleheaders vs Fruita June 12 and June 19

Idaho Trip –June 24-30

Rifle Mid-summer tournament July 10-12

Some evening hitting workouts/practices will occur at 6:30 p.m. (Days will vary)


Boys Basketball – Head Coach: Roger Walters (970) 618-8106

 Open gyms: 8 to 9:30 p.m. on Monday and Wednesday nights during summer months


Boys Golf – Head Coach: Matt Rowe (970) 366-8353

Tuesdays through summer practice sessions and rounds (mornings) help with junior golf in afternoons

Elk’s Junior Golf Tournament at Rifle Creek GC: July 1


Cheerleading – Head Coach: Caramie Wagner (719) 989-1235

 June 23-25: USA Cheer Camp


Cross Country – Head Coach: Ben Bradley (317) 508-3811

Summer conditioning begins June 23 – Mon., Wed., Fri.

Captain practices at 6:30 a.m. at Deerfield park


Football – Head Coach: Damon Wells (970) 309-1562

Summer weightlifting 7 to 8:30 a.m. on Monday-Thursday

Mesa Team Camp June 5-7

Bears Camp Aug. 4-7: K-6 (5 to 6:30 p.m.); 7th to 12th (6:30 to 8:30 p.m.) *Registration Form

7-on-7 every Tuesday night starting June 10 to July 15 at 6:30 p.m.

CU 7 on 7 shootout June 11

Denver Broncos 7 on 7 at Denver South HS June 19

CMU 7 on 7 July 26

*Contact Coach Wells for information on available individual camps


Girls Basketball – Head Coach: Kristy Wallner (970) 366-1633 

Monday & Wednesday 5pm-6:30 p.m. Youth Basketball June 2st – August 1st 

Monday & Wednesday 6:30-8 p.m. Open Gym; 8-8:45 p.m. team strength & conditioning

Tuesday 5:30–7:30 p.m. Glenwood Springs Summer League

Thursday, 5:00–6:30 p.m. – Open Gym

(nothing 4th of July week)

 Glenwood Springs Hoopla – June 13, 14th

Possible MAYB TOURNAMENTS 2X in June (this is tentative)

(FALL) Power to play sports league- Saturdays in Denver


Soccer – Head Coach: Rich Carter (970-618-7230)

Rifle Bears Summer Soccer Camp – July 14-18 *Registration Form

Boys and girls 8 yrs old to incoming 8th graders from 9 a.m. to noon

Boys and girls 9th graders to incoming 12th graders from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Cost: $65 before June 24; $75 after June 24 (sibling discount of $10 per child)


Softball – Head Coach: Cindy Skinner (970) 948-4729

From April to May: Monday and Wednesday practices from 6:00 to 7:30 p.m.; Tuesdays from 4:30 to 6:00 p.m.

June: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday practices 8 to 9:30 a.m.

April, May, June: DH games Thursday nights in Grand Junction TBD 

June 2-4: Youth Clinic 8 to 10 a.m. for ages 8 to 15; Cost: $30 *Registration Form

July 30-31 & Aug. 4-7: Grand Slam Camp 8-10 a.m. for grades 7-12; Cost: $60 *Registration Form

June 7-8: Grand Junction Softball tournament


Volleyball – Head Coach: Erin Reider (970) 274-0900

 June 5, 6, 7: Rifle Youth Skills Camp from 9 a.m. to noon for 3rd – 5th graders and from

1 p.m. to 4 p.m. for 6th – 9th graders; Cost: $40 *Registration Form

Tuesdays 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. – open gyms all summer

Thursdays 6:30 to 8:30 – Outdoor grass volleyball at Davidson Park

July 11-12: Grand Valley Tournament

July 25-28: CSU Team Camp – Varsity only

August 2 8:00 a.m. Spike and Roll Grass Tournament *Release Form

*Contact  Coach Reider for information on available individual camps


Wrestling – Head Coach: John Wisniewski (970) 618-8143

Possible dates for camps: June 15-19, July 6-10, July 13-17